Club and open competition are generally scheduled to run on the Sunday after the second Thursday of each month. 

Below are the results for the year 2013 - 2014. Scroll down for the league table.


Xmas Cross Country - 19th January 2014

1st                            Paul Davis                8 points
2nd                           Bob Flook                4 points
3rd                            Andrew Davey          2 points


Loops - 16th February 2014

1st                            Bob Flook                23 loops
2nd                           Pete Evans              18 loops
3rd                            Andrew Davey          13 loops


Spot Landing - 16th March 2014

1st                            Bob Flook                5.41 Metres
2nd                           James Spurling        7.57 Metres
3rd                           Stuart Mitchell          8.05 Metres


Climb to Height - 24th August 2014

1st                           Andrew Davey
2nd                          Bob Flook
3rd                           Pete Evans


Pylon Race - 12th October 2014

1st                           James Spurling
2nd                          Pete Evans
3rd                           Bob Flook


Kestrel Award

30th November 2013: Graham Tolhurst completed a flight from The Peak to the Trig. Point on Wavering Down and back to The Peak again.


League Table

Name

Xmas XC

Loops 

 Spot

Landing

Climb to Height Pylon Race

Total Points

Overall points (worst score discarded)

Position
Bob Flook 17 20  20  17 14  88 74 1st
Pete Evans 12 17 12 14 17 72 60 2nd
Andrew Davey 14 14 9 20  9 66 57 3rd 
James Spurling 0 6 17 0 20  43 43 4th 
Stuart Mitchell 12  10  14  0  6 42 42 5th 
Andrew Fowles 12 0 8  9  12 41 41 6th
Clive Haynes 12 9 6  8  8 43 37  7th
Paul Davis 20  12 0  0  0 32 32  8th
Steve Cole 12 4 0  0  0 16 16  =9th
Terry Maynard 0 0 0 6  10 16 16 =9th
Colin Maltby 0 8  0  0  7 15 15 11th
Bill Hosie 12 0 0  0 12 12  =12th
Clive Cheesley 0 0 5  7  0 12 12  =12th
Vaughn Entwistle 0 0 0 12  0 12 12  =12th
Ian Millar 6 0 0  5  0 11 11  15th
Neville Brownlee 0 0 0 10  0 10 10  =16th
Keith Stubbs 0 0 10  0  0 10 10   =16th 
Pat Teakle 0 8 0  0  0 8 8  18th
Geoff Lloyd 0 0 7  0  0 7 7  19th
Rob Cook 6 0 0  0  0 6 6  20th
Graham Tolhurst 0 5  0  0  0 5 5  =21st
Steve Cole 0 5 0  0  0 5 5  =21st
Alan Perry 0 3  0  0  0 3 3  23rd
                 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

To see how points are awarded, click here.